| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 2018 |
| Time: | 15:54 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-131 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-DBCA |
| MSN: | 2098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2522-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Verona Villafranca -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Verona Airport (VRN/LIPX) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Airbus A319, flight BA2596 from London Gatwick, during the descent to Verona Villafranca in proximity of SRN, passing FL280, encountered a severe turbulence, following which a flight attendant reported serious injuries. Medical assistance was requested via ATC. The aircraft landed normally at the destination airport.
The presence of the area of severe turbulence close to the Alps over Northern Italy was foreseen and represented on the flight documentation available to the crew. The captain had briefed the cabin crew as such.
After numerous calls on frequency from crews of other aircraft that were passing through the turbulence area, the captain reiterated to the CCM4, who had entered the cabin, the presence of the turbulence area.
The captain then warned the passengers to return to their seats and activated the seat belt sign.
Shortly before the encounter with the turbulence, the captain warned a cabin crew member, via intercom, that the crew had to sit down due to the impending turbulence.
During entry into the area of severe turbulence, the FDR recorded maximum vertical acceleration values of -1.20 G and + 2.76 G, with a maximum variation of + 3.96 G.
The flight controls remained in normal law without any degradation of the control mode. AP and A / THR remained regularly engaged throughout the period in which the aircraft was affected by the turbulence.
During the severe turbulence, the cabin crew were each still not secured in their seats.
Three cabin crew members were injured (SCCM, CCM2 and CCM3). The cabin crew members were initially taken to Verona hospital for first aid. The SCCM, who suffered a fractured leg, was later transferred to the UK for surgery. CCM2 suffered a contusion injury to the left hemi-costat. CCM3 sustained a lacerated contusion wound to the scalp.
CAUSES
The accident was caused by a sudden encounter with severe turbulence during the descent with the cabin crew not yet secured in their seats.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2089 https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-de-lairbus-a319-immatricule-g-dbca-et-exploite-par-british-airways-survenu-le-03-01-2018-pres-de-verone-enquete-menee-par-ansv---italie/ Location