Incident Cessna T188C VH-NAB, Friday 14 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 2003
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NAB
MSN: T18803891T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:65km SW of Moree, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Krui Station, NSW
Destination airport:Krui Station, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain during aerial spraying operations and was substantially damaged. The pilot did not sustain any injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200300909/