Accident Cessna U206F Stationair VH-NTT, Saturday 15 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 2003
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NTT
MSN: U20601914
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buymarr, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bickerton Island, NT
Destination airport:Grove, NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a sudden loss of power in which the pilot commenced a forced landing at a nearby airstrip. The aircraft undershot the field, impacting trees before touching down in the cleared area surrounding the strip. One of the aircraft's landing gear then collided with a log, thus overturning the aircraft. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200300971/