Incident Boeing 777-31BER B-7185, Saturday 6 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31BER
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-7185
MSN: 43227/1395
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two Boeing 777-300 aircraft were damaged in a ground collision at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, USA.
The right-hand wingtip of a Boeing 777-31BER (B-7185) operated by China Southern Airlines struck the APU in the tail of a Boeing 777-369ER (9K-AOC), operated by Kuwait Airways.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://gulfnews.com/news/americas/usa/plane-bumps-into-kuwait-airways-flight-ready-for-take-off-at-jfk-international-1.2152448
https://www.spa.gov.sa/viewfullstory.php?lang=en&newsid=1705945

Location

Media: