Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 UN-174, Saturday 31 May 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 2008
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:United Nations Mission in Liberia (UNMIL)
Registration: UN-174
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Greenville, Sinoe County -   Liberia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greenville
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An UNMIL MI-8 helicopter of the UN's Ukrainian Aviation Unit, call sign UN-174, crashed during landing at Greenville, Sinoe County, Liberia. There were no passengers on board, and none of the four crew members sustained any injuries while evacuating the aircraft.

Sources:

1. https://appablog.wordpress.com/2008/05/31/sierra-leone-unmil-mi-8-helicopter-crash/