Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP446, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: JP446
MSN: US-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matlaske
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak, aircraft abandonned. Pilot was C/22655 F/O Robert Gordon Crosby (RCAF), he evaded capture.

Sources:

438 SQN archives.
Royal Canadian Air Force Association web site (DFC and MiD citations)
Back to Normandy
Paradie RCAF database