Accident Boeing 100 Special N247K, Sunday 22 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 April 1956
Time:
Type:Boeing 100 Special
Owner/operator:Tecon Corporation
Registration: N247K
MSN: 1094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Richardson near Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Highland Park Airport, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when wing broke off during stunt flight. Pilot Robert L. Hallbeck. This airplane from 1929 was built for Howard Hughes to use in movies.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 23 April 1956, p10

Media: