This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 1942 |
| Time: | 01:55 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 76 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W1064 |
| MSN: | MP-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bossut-Gottechain, Grez-Doiceau, Walloon Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George, Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:06 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer & Unteroffizier Friedrich Rumpelhardt of the Stab II./NJG 1, who had left St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Bf 110 E-2 G9+DC.
Those who did not survive rest at Heverlee War Cemetery in Vlaams-Brabant:
1110187 Sgt Thomas Ronald Augustus West - Heverlee War Cemetery 2. E. 2.
962219 Sgt William Joseph Norfolk - Evaded MI9 Report 3310 815. FTR Essen June 42 - Comete - Pyrenees July 42
1048296 Sgt J A Oldfield PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 518.
1186627 Sgt Peter Wright - Evaded MI9 Report 3310 816. FTR Essen June 42 - Comete - Pyrenees July 42
989028 Sgt John Robert Thompson - Heverlee War Cemetery 2. E. 1.
402115 Plt Off W B Mulligan RNZAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 292.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.evasioncomete.org/fnorfolwj.html http://www.evasioncomete.org/fwrightpe.html https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-grez-doiceau http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1064+ Google Maps
RAF Prisoners of War
CWGC