This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9529 |
| MSN: | DY-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Haus Schuir mansion, Schuirweg 74, Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dalton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:20 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy Flak of the 1./schwere Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 233 and crashed. The entire crew were killed. They were initially buried in the Nordfriedhof in Dusseldorf and on 30th November 1946 were finally re-interred in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:
Crew:-
Pilot:1378361 Sgt Edmund George Newell - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. E. 8.
Flight Engineer: 569972 Sgt Cedric Reginald Rowlinson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Grave 9:E:12
Navigator:101529 Plt Off Thomas Maughan Carter - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. E. 9. (NCO:1378868 Commission Gazetted : Friday 15 August, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1169891 Sgt Guy Maurice Selwyn - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. E. 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:987750 Sgt Dreacus Callum Grieve - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. E. 10.
Air Gunner:902613 Sgt James Barcraft Teesdale-Smith - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. E. 11.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9529 Google Maps
http://undyingmemory.net/kedington/rowlinson-cedric.html CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database