Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5844 , Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:02:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5844
MSN: ZN-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Homberg, Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Coningsby at 00:45 hours on 2-6-1942 (target: Essen) as part of the second "Thousand Bomber" raid (In fact 956 aircraft took part). The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak of the 3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 394 and crashed.
All seven crew posted as MIA, later KIA:

Crerw:-
Pilot:116145 Pilot Off John Allan Worswick DFC - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 30.E. 13 (NCO:970718 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 April, 1942)
2md Pilot:1312986 Sgt Robert Issac Hart - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 30. E. 12.
Observer:562271 Warrant Officer George Robson DFM - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 30. E. 11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:48692 Pilot Officer Alfred George Bake DFM - 30. E. 15 (NCO:525381 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 June, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:981758 Sgt John Downie Brown - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 30. E. 9.
Air Gunner:524685 Sgt Thomas Ernest Hodgson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 30. E. 10.
Air Gunner:906679 Sgt William Lewis Lambert - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 30. E. 14.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 34)
2. http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1413&displayorder=105
3. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/17.htm
4. http://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=40985
6. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three (2019) for location and cause
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2047147/worswick,-john-allan/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2032018/hart,-robert-isaac/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2041530/robson,-george/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2036674/bake,-alfred-george/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2037238/brown,-john-downie/
12. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2055521/hodgson,-thomas-ernest/
13. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2056215/lambert,-william-lewis/
14. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials%20page%203.htm
15. http://aircrewremembered.com/worswick-john.html
16. Google Maps
17. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database