Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver 1516, Tuesday 30 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Philippine Navy
Registration: 1516
MSN: 1516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bateau P.... -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 30 miles from Manila. Philippine olympics shooter Navy Lt Cdr Adolfo Feliciano (42).

Sources:

Scramble
The Straits Times 31 January 1973, p28