| Date: | Monday 14 September 1998 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HMR |
| MSN: | 1022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Myroodah Station, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Myroodah Station, WA |
| Destination airport: | Myroodah Station, WA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot disembarked the helicopter, leaving the engine and rotors running. As he was returning to the helicopter he could hear the engine and main rotor RPM increasing. As he attempted to reach for the throttle control, the helicopter became airborne and flew about 5m before impacting the ground. The helicopter was destroyed and the pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199803826/ 