Incident Cessna 310R VH-COQ, Tuesday 25 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2003
Time:20:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-COQ
MSN: 310R1643
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Groote Eylandt Airport (YGTE), Groote Eylandt, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPGV
Destination airport:YGTE
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Gove Airport with the landing gear retracted following a mechanical failure with the landing gear. The pilot and passengers were uninjured and the aircraft sustained damage to the propellers and undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200301185/