Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21359, Saturday 29 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:3 AFS RCAF
Registration: 21359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garibaldi Park nr Pemberton 990 miles N of Vancouver, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Vancouver, BC
Narrative:
Silver Star 21359 Crashed in rugget Garibaldi Park /missing 990 miles north of Vancouver BC. 29/01/1955
F/O PK Bradley and F/O JL Nelson aboard, reported missing on a cross country training trip to Vancouver.
Full scale search operations commenced in the area 90 miles north of Vancouver under the control of Vancouver Search and Rescue. 29/01/1955

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 23 April 1955, p11
The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 7 February 1955, p4
RCAF Accident Card 2155501293591
CWGC