Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) , Tuesday 19 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles north of High Bluff, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF MacDonald, MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
21063 MH*063 (Severely damaged the airframe and engine while attempting a forced landing 7 miles north of High Bluff, Manitoba after control of the elevators was lost. on 19 April 1955 The aircraft was written off. Assigned to Ni. 1 Pilot Weapons School.

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card