ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20395
Last updated: 10 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-MAY-2008 |
Time: | 11:34 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Robert W. Young |
Registration: | N3130V |
C/n / msn: | 15076394 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | New Berlin Hills Golf Course, Waukesha County, WI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Milwaukee, WI (MKE) |
Destination airport: | Waukesha, WI (UES) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he topped off the fuel tanks and did a complete preflight and run-up. The airplane was operating "fine." He requested a climb to 3,000 feet above mean sea level (msl). He reported, "I got up to 1,800 to 2,000' msl and without warning the engine stopped." He checked the fuel selector ON, pushed mixture and throttle full forward, checked the master switch ON, checked the ignition switch on BOTH, and pulled the carburetor heat, but without success. He declared a MAYDAY and executed a forced landing to a golf course. During the landing roll, the airplane hit trees that resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. The inspection of the airplane found no deficiencies that would have precluded normal engine operation. The local surface weather observation reported a temperature of 19 degrees Celsius (C), and the dew point of 17 degrees C. Mist was reported in the area. With the reported temperature/dew point spread, the Transport Canada carburetor icing chart indicated the potential for moderate icing at cruise power or serious icing at descent power. The pilot reported that he was aware of the potential for carburetor icing, but he chose not to use the carburetor heat during the flight prior to the loss of engine power. The inspection of the maintenance logbooks revealed that the last annual maintenance inspection was conducted on June 10, 2005. Neither the airplane owner nor the mechanic informed the pilot that the airplane needed an annual maintenance inspection or a ferry permit before the flight could be conducted.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the pilot's failure to use the carburetor heat during the flight. Contributing factors included the carburetor icing conditions and the trees.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080627X00936&key=1 FAA register: 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3130V