Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21322, Thursday 7 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 21322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Gimli, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21322 PP*322 Crashed and burned after colliding with Silver Star 21311, same School, while doing a formation join during a fly-past at RCAF Gimli, Manitoba on 7 April 1955. The aircraft was destroyed. Assigned to No. 2 Advanced Flying School

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card