Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7713 , Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W7713
MSN: LQ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nierst, Meerbusch, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:46 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed in the vicinity of Krefeld where the crew were initially buried in the Hauptfriedhof. After hostilities they were reinterred in Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot:J/15343 Plt Off Ross Lloyd Baltzer RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 28. E. 1-2.
Flight Engineer:569548 Sgt James Luther Turnbull - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 28. E. 1-2.
Observer:J/15170 Plt Off Frederick Arthur George Wilmott Gerty RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 28. E. 1-2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/57930 Flt Sgt John Albert Thompson RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 28. G. 4.
Air Gunner:R/73034 Flt Sgt Leonard Douglas Jackson RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 28. G. 5.
Air Gunner:R/53909 Flt Sgt Stanleigh Lowry Reid RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 28. G. 6.
Air Gunner:R/2510 Flt Sgt Joseph Marcel Wencelas Fortin RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 28. E. 1-2.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7713+
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942