This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 December 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 20 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | BB811 |
| MSN: | 3474 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Riber, 2 miles south east of Matlock, Derbyshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Leeds and Bradford Municipal Aerodrome (Yeadon Aerodrome) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3474 (Gipsy Major #8456): First registered (C of R 5891) 25.5.35 as G-ADHN to Scottish College of Aviation, Prestwick, Ayrshire [renamed Scottish Aviation Ltd 3.36] and operated by 12 ERFTS Prestwick. CofA 5262 issued 4.3.36. Unit renamed 12 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39.
Civil registration G-ADHN cancelled 12.10.40 when impressed into military service as BB811. Initially remained with 12 EFTS RAF Prestwick. Entered service with 20 EFTS, RAF, based at Leeds and Bradford Municipal Aerodrome (Yeadon Aerodrome), Yeadon, West Yorkshire (the present day Leeds/Bradford Airport) fron 8.5.41.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.12.41 when crashed near Riber, 2 miles south east of Matlock, Derbyshire due to a forced landing caused by engine failure, Accident was non fatal, the aircraft force landed when the pilot became lost, the Tiger Moth ran into a wall and was destroyed by fire, after the pilot had safely got out. Possible cause of engine failure was fuel exhaustion - the crash location is 72 miles south of where the Tiger Moth took off. Formally Struck off Charge as Cat.E(FA) 3.1.42.
The crash location was near Riber, a hamlet in the Derbyshire Dales, approximately two miles south east of Matlock. It is situated high on a hill overlooking the town and also Matlock Bath, near to the residential Starkholmes area.
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADHN.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html 5.
https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/de-havilland-tiger-moth-bb811-matlock/ 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4399-411217-Unaccounted-airwoman-and-airmen-17-12-1941&p=24481#post24481 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riber 