ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203960
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JAN-2018 |
Time: | |
Type: | Orlan-10 |
Owner/operator: | Russian air force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Lataminah, Northern Hama -
Syria
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:FSA Jaish Izza claims to have shot down a Russian Orlan-10 drone over Lataminah.
Photos, allegedly of the drone, do not show clear evidence of it having been shot down. Damage seems minor.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/QalaatAlMudiq/status/950029867210493952
Images: