Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203968

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:63 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB734
MSN: 3374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vagrie Mains, Pentcaitland, 12 miles SE of Edinburgh, East Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Macmerry, East Lothian
Destination airport:Pentcaitland, 12 miles SE Edinburgh, of East Lothian
Narrative:
First civil registered (C of R 5899) on 8.8.35 as G-ADHU to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire (aircraft based at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire). C of A 5010 issued 5.9.35.

Appears to have been retained by De Havilland at Hatfield operated by the De Havilland Flying School (later 1 E&RFTS). Damaged when struck wire fence after forced landing 19.4.37; repaired and retruned to service. The unit was renamed 1 EFTS upon the outbreak of war on 3.3.39. Coded '14' at around this time. Remained in service as G-ADHU with 1 EWFTS until impressed into military service on 30.10.40 as BB734. Civil registration G-ADHU cancelled 30.10.40

Crashed Hatfield 22.7.41; to DH for repairs 1.8.41. To 29 EFTS Clyffe Pypard 6.9.41. Crashed Alton Barnes RLG 4.6.42; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 7.6.42; to 9 MU RAF Cosford 6.7.42. To 63 Squadron, Catterick 6.8.42; to RAF Macmerry 30.11.42. 63 Squadron RAF was based at RAF Macmerry from 11.42 to 7.43, equipped with Mustangs (Tiger Moth BB734 was the squadron "hack"/crew ferry).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.5.43 when crashed at Vagrie Mains, Pentcaitland, 12 miles South East of Edinburgh, East Lothian during practice forced landing. Pencaitland is a village in East Lothian, Scotland, about 12 miles (19 kilometres) south-east of Edinburgh, 5 miles (8 km) south-west of Haddington, and 1 mile (2 km) east of Ormiston. Tiger Moth BB734 was Struck off Charge as Cat.E(FA) on 13.5.43.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BB100-BZ999 James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1986 p 18)
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADHU.pdf
4. 63 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1 to 31 May 1943: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/587/6 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8452724
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pencaitland
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8462&p=49062#49062
9. https://dunxc2.wixsite.com/pypard/aircraft-listing
10. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/White-Waltham
11. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/63_wwII.html
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Macmerry