Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk CF-CXH, Sunday 2 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 November 1952
Time:c. 20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Ottawa Flying Club
Registration: CF-CXH
MSN: 112-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near St. Michel-des-Saints, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gananoque, ON
Destination airport:Ottawa, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RCAF Reserve pilot J.K. Meagher bailed out after ran out of fuel. Airplane crashed in a field and burned.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 4 November 1952, p9 .
CASPIR https://caspir.warplane.com/aircraft/serial-search/aircraft-no/200000414#CFCXH