This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 June 1942 |
| Time: | 02:25 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9444 |
| MSN: | TL-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 'Heihoefke' farm, Sint-Lenaarts, Brecht, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:31 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Rolf Bussmann of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
Over Kempen and at 02:20 hrs, Sergeant Hilton ordered his five crew members to leave their Halifax R9444 'TL-D'. The adrift bomber exploded right in the farm 'Heihoefke' at Sint-Lenaarts. Five civilians were killed instantly. Two crew members were captured that same night:
1192265 Sgt Paul Alexcndare Hilton PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 416.
517003 Sgt Ronald Charles Vosper Prout PoW Stalag Luft 4 Stalag Luft 4 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 437.
655226 Sgt Walter Sharp PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 526.
1326504 Sgt Charles Burdon PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 488.
1129650 Sgt Sewell Thickett PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 532.
551875 Sgt Peter Edgar Davis PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 496
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-sint-lenaerts RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database