This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 June 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | BC Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-JOP |
| MSN: | 1058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Port Hardy Airport, BC |
| Destination airport: | Millbrook Cove, BC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Port Hardy Airport at 09:25 PST on a flight to deliver mail to Millbrook Cove and other points. The remains of the aircraft have not been found despite an extensive search, although a crushed and partly burned fuel gauge part from a DHC-2 was found near Bull Harbour on 16 June 1970. The part is believed to have come from the missing aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.dhc-2.com/id576.htm n