Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II G-BSIZ, Sunday 7 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2018
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:AJW Construction Ltd (regd owners)
Registration: G-BSIZ
MSN: 28-7990377
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grove Farm, Warren Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree Airport (EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree Airport (EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crash landed in a field at Grove Farm, Warren Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex on 7.1.2018. The pilot and passenger were uninjured; the police say there were "no injuries" after the aircraft "crash landed". According to a contemporary report in the "Harrow Times" (see link #3):

"A farming family was given a shock when a small plane crashed into one of their fields.

The aircraft, which was carrying two people, came down at Grove Farm, Stanmore, on its way back to Elstree Aerodrome. It was forced to make the emergency landing after suffering suspected engine failure during a routine trip.

Both the pilot and passenger were unharmed, though the plane’s wheel broke off and the wing was damaged. Jo Clifford, who runs the Stanmore Riding School based at the farm, said:

“They were on their way back to Elstree when they were forced to land. This was the only place they could see and, as they hit the ground, the wheel got stuck and they spun round. But both the men [in the plane] were fine.”

The Air Accidents Investigation Branch confirmed that it was looking into the matter and was carrying out proceedings via correspondence as opposed to sending out a team of investigators. It could not give a firm date of when a report is likely to be logged on its website, but explained how the average waiting time was three months.

Lisa Clifford, who runs the farm with her husband, Kevin, said she had “missed out on all the drama” but was delighted to hear that nobody was harmed. She added that several horses, who had been in the field at the time of the crash, were spooked by the events but quickly calmed down.

The plane, which left deep mud tracks due to the nature of the landing, is expected to be removed in the next couple of days."

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 10/5/2018, and the following is an extract from it...

"AAIB investigation to Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II, G-BSIZ
Forced landing following loss of power, near Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire, 7 January 2018.

The aircraft departed from Elstree at 10:10 hours and operated in an area some 15 nautical miles to the northwest of the airfield, at altitudes up to 3,500 feet amsl, while the student pilot practised forced landing procedures. Both the instructor and the student stated that they remained well clear of the few clouds they saw above them and that carburettor heat was applied regularly throughout the exercise.

During the transit back towards Elstree, carburettor heat was de-selected when the aircraft was approximately 7 nautical miles from the airfield at 1,700 feet aal. The carburettor heat was selected on again before the throttle was reduced to idle in preparation for a descent to 1,000 feet aal, the circuit altitude.

During this descent the aircraft routed overhead the airfield from north to south, to join the right-hand circuit for Runway 08.

After inadvertently descending to 900 feet aal, the student advanced the throttle to initiate a climb, but the engine did not respond. He immediately checked that all fuel and electric indications were normal and then both he and instructor made further unsuccessful attempts to increase power, before the instructor took over control of the aircraft and manoeuvered it towards a field one mile south of Elstree.

The instructor actioned the engine failure checklist items but no power increase was apparent so, at approximately 500 feet agl, he transmitted a MAYDAY call and completed the checklist items for a forced landing.

The aircraft touched down in a wet and muddy grass field, on all three wheels, but the nose wheel then lifted-off for a short distance before contacting the ground a second time and detaching. Consequently the propeller and the nose of the aircraft dug in and caused the aircraft to turn left through approximately 90 degrees, while the right wing struck the ground and incurred severe damage. Once the aircraft came to rest, the uninjured occupants exited the aircraft and phoned the airfield to report what had happened."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Extensive" damage was sustained

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/01/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.getwestlondon.co.uk/news/west-london-news/stanmore-plane-crash-pilot-remarkably-14124277_
2. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=106553
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/01/piper-pa-28-accident-occurred-january.html
4. http://www.harrowtimes.co.uk/news/15814481.Plane_forced_into_emergency_crash_landing_in_farmyard_field/
5. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
6. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ad70cdd40f0b617dca71517/Piper_PA-28-181_Cherokee_Archer_II_G-BSIZ_05-18.pdf

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 9th April 2015

Media: