| Date: | Wednesday 28 March 2007 |
| Time: | 4:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Jordanian Air Academy |
| Registration: | JY-RJC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM), Amman, -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM) |
| Destination airport: | Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:NSTB : "On March 28, 2007, at 0230 coordinated universal time, a Piper PA-28-181, Jordan registration JY-RJC, operated by the Royal Jordanian Air Academy, had the number 3 cylinder head (manufactured by ECi) separate from the cylinder barrel adjacent to the top barrel thread during the initial climb following a touch-and-go at Marka International Airport, Amman, Jordan. The airplane returned to the runway and landed safely. This was the third cylinder head separation on RJAA aircraft since November 2006. The Jordanian CAA sent all three failed cylinders to the NTSB Materials Lab for examination."
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080312X00306&key=1 