This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 14688 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near North Bay, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF North Bay, ON |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing. Search called off after nine days on 21 January. Pilot P/O Charles Ness (22). Went missing while on a cross country flight on 13 January 1954. The location of the accident was not recorded on the Crash Card. The aircraft was written off. N.B. The aircraft was found north of RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario in swampy ground on 25 August 1957 and the subsequent investigation revealed the pilot suffered from anoxia and dove straight into the ground
Sources:
Crash Card