Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ARD, Monday 19 November 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Projects Ltd
Registration: ZK-ARD
MSN: 82300
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kereru, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay (NZHS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth NSN 82300 (Gipsy Major #82024); Built by de Havilland at Hatfield to Contract No.778402/38. Taken on charge by the RAF as N9183 at 27 MU, RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 6.9.39. To 36 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 15.1.40 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the s.s 'Somerset' to New Zealand 15.2.40. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ855 at Unit 9, New Plymouth 19.4.40. With No.1 EFTS, Taieri 1942. With No.2 EFTS, Ashburton 1943-44. To Wigram [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal

Struck off charge when sold 2.5.47 at Wigram to J.M. Gould of Paraparaumu Flying School. New Zealand civil registered as ZK-ARD 17.9.48 to J.A. Frizzell, Wellington. Re-registered 24.2.49 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club. C of A issued 4.3.49. Re-registered 5.9.51 to Air Contracts Ltd, Masterton, and converted to topdresser. Sold to Aerial Projects Ltd, Hastings

Written off (destroyed) 19.11.51 when crashed at Poporangi Station, Kereru, about 35 km West of Hastings; Pilot, Mr Glen G. Earl, killed.

Mr Earl was giving an impromptu aerobatic display over a farm when control was lost and the agricultural Tiger Moth crashed. Glen Earl was reported to be of short stature and was said to sit on an apple box placed on the pilot seat in order to improve his forward view in flight. It was speculated that the apple box may have slipped out of position during inverted flying causing the pilot to lose control of the plane".

Regsitration ZK-ARD cancelled 5.4.52 due to this accident

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
5. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-851-to-nz900-1939-to-1956-part-4
6. https://www.topomap.co.nz/NZTopoMap/nz50697/Poporangi/