This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadian Car & Foundry Harvard Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 20339 |
| MSN: | CCF4-130 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mossleigh, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Claresholm, AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Harvard 20339 from No. 3 Flying Training School RCAF crashed on 30/01/1954.
One Harvard sheared of the tail of another while flying in four ship formation. One crashed. Other crash-landed. Instructor/student. Fourth fatal accident in this area since August 1951. Five died in the other three.
Crew:
F/O (C/42336) Harry James McINTOSH (pilot) RCAF killed
F/C (140445) Ramon VALDES (student) RCAF killed.
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 1 February 1954, p1
https://caspir.warplane.com/pdoc/pn/600013258/20339 RCAF Accident Card 093-20339. (Maj F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)