This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 January 2018 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | C F Images LLC |
| Registration: | N733CL |
| MSN: | 17268190 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sussex County, Lafayette , NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Essex County (KCDW) |
| Destination airport: | Essex County (KCDW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Lafayette Township of Sussex County west-southwest of Sussex Airport (KFWN) located in Sussex, New Jersey. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://northpassaic.dailyvoice.com/police-fire/pair-ok-after-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-north-jersey-field/730615/ http://www.nj.com/sussex-county/index.ssf/2018/01/no_injuries_reported_after_plane_makes_hard_landin.html http://www.njherald.com/20180108/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-lafayette-field# [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:1621310991080::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-JAN-18,LAFAYETTE,N733CL]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N733CL
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 