Other Twin , Sunday 7 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 January 2018
Time:18:50
Type:Twin
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The stationary, unoccupied aircraft was partially consumed by fire in an unoccupied hangar at the Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), Petaluma, California. There were no related injuries to the incident.

Sources:

http://www.pressdemocrat.com/news/7848859-181/single-engine-plane-catches-fire-in?sba=AAS
https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Catches-Fire-at-Petaluma-Airport-468272433.html

Location

Media: