Incident Cessna 210N VH-TFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203991

Date:Friday 4 June 2004
Time:15:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TFI
MSN: 21064255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Utopia Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Utopia Station, NT
Destination airport:Alcoota Station, NT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot added fuel to the left fuel tank at Baikal Airstrip before departing. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot selected the left fuel tank and the engine began to surge and run roughly. He then diverted to Utopia Station, where he sought advice from maintenance staff. Shortly after departing Utopia Station, engine oil sprayed onto the windshield and the engine lost power and caught fire. The pilot conducted a forced landing in low scrub. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot sustained significant facial injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200402060/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1994 VH-TFI 0 Nudjaburra Airport (YNUJ), Nicholson, NT sub