| Date: | Saturday 27 March 2004 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | PZL M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-NIJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15km SE of Bunbury, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Bunbury, WA |
| Destination airport: | Bunbury, WA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an engine failure whilst en route to conduct fire bombing operations in which the pilot made a forced landing in a small clearing. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and the pilot sustained minor bruising.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200401110/ 