| Date: | Friday 21 February 2003 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 441 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-LBZ |
| MSN: | 4410038 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lake Johnston Airport (YLJN), Lake Johnston, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YLJN |
| Destination airport: | Perth, WA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft encountered a loss of control as a result of an increase in engine speed without pilot input during takeoff from Lake Johnston Airport. It came to rest nose-down in soft sand approximately 45m to the left of the runway and was substantially damaged. The pilot and passengers evacuated the aircraft without any significant injuries.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200300458/ 