| Date: | Sunday 27 May 2001 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-BMQ |
| MSN: | MC-558 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Banks of The Darling River, Trilby Station, 20 km W Louth, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trilby Station, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Hoxton Park, NSW (YHOX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beech C24R Sierra aircraft had been flown to Trilby Station as part of a weekend pleasure trip two days before the accident. The three occupants, including the aircraft owner, were qualified pilots experienced on the aircraft type.
The aircraft owner was the pilot in command for the flight from Hoxton Park to Trilby Station. During their stay at the property, none of the occupants of the aircraft had given any indication that there had been any problems regarding the operation of the aircraft on that flight.
For the return flight, on 27 May 2001, the youngest of the three men was designated as pilot in command. Witnesses indicated that he occupied the front left seat of the aircraft. He was appropriately licenced for the aircraft type and held a current medical certificate. The aircraft owner occupied a rear seat while the other pilot occupied the front right seat.
Witnesses reported that the engine was 'running roughly' and 'misfiring' shortly after startup. One witness recalled the pilot carrying out a pre-takeoff engine run-up. The aircraft was then observed to taxi to the end of the dirt strip where the pilot immediately commenced the take-off run.
Throughout the take-off run, the aircraft appeared to accelerate slowly with reported 'frequent backfires' and the engine 'missing badly'. One witness expected the pilot to reject the takeoff. None of the witnesses observed the aircraft become airborne. Several seconds later the engine noise ceased, followed by the sound of an impact. The burning wreckage of the aircraft was subsequently located on the western bank of the Darling River, 20 Km west of Louth, NSW.
NTSB Conclusions:
1. The aircraft's engine was not operating normally throughout the take-off run.
2. The pilot continued the take-off run with a 'rough running' engine.
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200102289.aspx 