Accident Avro Anson Mk I K6322, Thursday 28 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 October 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I K6322 "S" of 75 Squadron, RAF: Written off 28/10/37 when undershot landing & Damaged Beyond Repair after hitting trees. Crew was performing training flight. On final approach, pilot did not realise he was flying too low. Aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area short of runway. Both crew were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.

Cause of accident: poor judgement on part of the pilot.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-raf-driffield
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._75_Squadron_RAF#1937,_reforms_as_bomber_squadron

Images:

Driffield 1937, One of a collection of photos inherited from my uncle Jack Beaumont who was a keen photographer stationed at Driffield and training as a bomb aimer on Ansons, I lent this photo and others to the RAF museum at Hendon to see if they where of any interest.