Wirestrike Accident Van's RV-6 ZU-APF, Sunday 1 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 2008
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-APF
MSN: 21412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alverstone Area, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAPM (Pietermatritzburg/Oribi)
Destination airport:Alverstone Area, KZN
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The RV-6 collided with power lines on final approach and crashed. Another RV ahead of the accident aircraft experienced a high sink rate on finals and did a go-around. The pilot, Noel Drew, suffered back injuries and was admitted to St Augustine's Hospital in Durban. He was released from hospital the following day and will make a full recovery. He stated: "Some credit for survival must go to aircraft design and 5 point seat belt."

Probable Cause
The aircraft collided with the power lines and Telkom lines and crashed due to too low flying and too shallow approach by the pilot.
Contributing factor:
The pilot failed to see the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Pilot pulled from crumpled plane

Images:

Alverstone, June 1, 2008

Alverstone, June 1, 2008