Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21011, Tuesday 2 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 21011
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Portage la Prairie, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Made wheels-up emergency landing after smoke in cockpit. 02/02/1954
Burst into flames after crew freed by ground crew.
21011 PP*011 Made a wheels up landing just short of the runway at Portage la Prairie when the engine flamed out due to a fuel flow problem on 2 February 1954. The aircraft was written off

Sources:

The Leader-Post 3 February 1954, p1
RCAF Crash Card