Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-GQK, Thursday 5 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Hollinger Ungava Transport
Registration: CF-GQK
MSN: 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Joli Airport, QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mont Joli Airport, QC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled on test flight following repairs. Pilot (22) died. Radio-operator (24) survived serious injured.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 6 May 1955, p2
https://dhc-2.com/cn85.html