Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21003, Thursday 5 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:3 AFS RCAF
Registration: 21003
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles from Chatfield, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Silver Star (T-33) 21003 ML*003 (Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned after control was lost in a violent left hand spin and crashed 5 miles south-east of Chatfield, Manitoba on 5 May 1955. The aircraft was destroyed. Assigned to No. 3 advanced Flying School.

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card