Incident Cessna 210N Centurion VH-UPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204008

Date:Monday 20 September 2004
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Glowreef Holdings Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-UPN
MSN: 210-64125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cockatoo Island Airport, Cockatoo Island, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM)
Destination airport:Cockatoo Island Airport, WA (YCTI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the nose wheel separated from the landing gear, causing the aircraft to overturn and come to rest inverted. All the aircraft's occupants vacated the aircraft uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200403533/