This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 January 2018 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell AH-1Z Viper |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Yomitan villege, Okinawa prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Futenma (ROTM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An AH-1Z attack helicopter of USMC, from MCAS Futenma (ROTM), made a precaution landing due to a 'caution light' on electronics of tail rotor and bad weather. No injuries were reported. The Viper flew back to MCAS Futenma after replacing a sensor at tail rotor next morning.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20180113030451/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180108/k10011282001000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_003 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180108-00000032-asahi-soci]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180108-00192218-okinawat-oki [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180108-00050055-yom-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180108-00000060-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180109-00050021-yom-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180109-00024282-houdouk-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180110-00000061-jij-soci]