Accident Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3TM 1522, Tuesday 7 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3TM
Owner/operator:3 (F) Wg RCAF
Registration: 1522
MSN: CA-122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Böckweiler, Landkreis Homburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Zweibrücken
Destination airport:Paris
Narrative:
Crashed on attempted emergency landing after seven minutes airborne. Three occupants seriously injured, among Vizemarschall H.M. Campbell and a General.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#1522
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 8 April 1953, p1/10 April 1953, p13
Borkener Zeitung 9 April 1953, p2