Accident Fokker C.X FK-101, Monday 4 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 December 1939
Time:
Type:Fokker C.X
Owner/operator:LLv 12 Suomen ilmavoimat
Registration: FK-101
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heinjoki (now Veshchevo, in Russia) -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Winter War started in a gloomy way for LLv 12 when FK-93 was shot down at Ahijärvi on the first day of December. The squadron flew reconnaissance missions from the second war day during every day when the weather permitted; the altitude for the flights was 200 - 8000 m (700 - 27.000 ft). LLv 12 also flew its first night bombing missions with three aircraft in the evening of the 8th of December. Night bombings were continued during the following nights, the targets being enemy camps and road traffic.

On 4 December 1939 the squadron lost another aircraft when the Fokker CX FK-101 crashed close to Heinjoki (now Veshchevo, in Russia) in bad weather. Both crew, vänrikki Veli Eero Kalervo Liukkonen (pilot) and alikersantti Jaakko Mattias Paldanius (gunner), were killed.

Sources:

http://www.airwar.ru/history/locwar/finland/fin_losses/f_losses.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20091015112710/http://www.sci.fi/~fta/ftrsqn21_history_5.htm
http://kronos.narc.fi/menehtyneet/index.php?id=258828&raportti=1
http://kronos.narc.fi/menehtyneet/index.php?id=501942&raportti=1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veshchevo

Location