| Date: | Monday 12 December 2005 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-DWB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kromdraai Farm near Kinross, Mpumalanga -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FASC (Secunda) |
| Destination airport: | Farm Uitmalkaar, Leslie |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft took off from Secunda Aerodrome for the short 10 minute flight to the owner's farm situated approximately 22km from Secunda. When the aircraft had not arrived by 18:15 the pilot's wife suspected that something was wrong. A search was instigated, but called off at 02:30 the following morning when the aircraft could not be found. The search was continued at first light and the wreck was located shortly thereafter by the pilot's brother and police detectives. The pilot and his 20 year old son were found dead in the wreckage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1850339,00.html 2.
http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspx [accident ref 8048]