Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I R6059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204021

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1942
Time:00:30
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1 FIS RAF
Registration: R6059
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warwick relief landing ground, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the night of 3-4 August 1942, the Oxford I R6059 of 1 Flying Instructors School, RAF (Church Lawford, Warwickshire - 23 Group) bounced heavy and began an overshoot while landing at 0030 hrs on a relief landing ground at Warwick, 2 miles west of Leamington. At 150 feet the flaps were raised prematurely, causing R6059 to lose height and collide with a tree. In the crash which followed one crew member, Australian Sgt Edwin Henry Ridler, survived with injuries, but his companion, 26-years old Sgt (Pilot) Stanley Leonard Portman RNZAF, died and was buried at Rugby. Portman was flying at the time, Ridler taking over control during the final seconds following Portman's fourth missed approach.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08053.php
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1942.htm
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.aspx?Barcode=1059580&isAv=N
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warwick
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/west-midlands/warwickshire-county/warwick/

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/NAAMedia/ShowImage.aspx?B=5262362&S=55&T=P&R=0