Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21612, Thursday 7 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 July 1960
Time:c. 13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 1 FIS
Registration: 21612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north-west of Miami, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB
Narrative:
21612 Severely damaged the airframe and engine in a mid-air collision with Silver Star 21600, same School, and subsequent crash about 1 mile north-west of Miami, Manitoba on 7 July 1960. The aircraft was destroyed. Aircraft was assigned to 1 FIS Detachment-Portage La Prairie

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card