Accident Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3N 2293, Saturday 7 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3N
Owner/operator:402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 2293
MSN: CA-91
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Armstrong Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF ???
Destination airport:Armstrong airport, ON
Narrative:
Expeditor RCAF 2293 Reported Cat.A damage at Armstrong, ON on 07/01/1961, while serving with 402 Sqn RCAF.
Crew: ??? Ok /Two slightly injured

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 9 January 1961, p10
Scramble