Accident de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth W9387, Wednesday 22 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:529 Sqn RAF
Registration: W9387
MSN: 8000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kenley, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5940) on 11.6.35 as G-ADIR to the de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire. C of A 4887 issued June 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5940/2) on 24.2.39 to Shell-Mex & BP Ltd., London WC.2 (aircraft remained based at Hatfield)

Civil registration G-ADIR cancelled 4.2.40 when impressed into military service as W9387. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on takeoff from RAF Kenley, Surrey 22.12.43

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADIR.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Shumaker/9133.htm

Media:

Second prototype de Havilland DH.87A Hornet Moth G-ADIR, May 1935: DH87