This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 June 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7 |
| Owner/operator: | I./JG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 6507 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brest-Guipavas airfield, Finistere -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Brest airfield |
Narrative:Uffz. Joachim Schlichting of I./JG 2 was wounded in a crash-landing on Brest-Guipavas airfield after engine failure. His Bf 109 E-7 WNr 6507 was destroyed at 90%.
Sources:
http://www.ww2.dk/misc/jg2loss.pdf https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%A9roport_Brest_Bretagne Location